Effective date: June 27, 2016

Confetti Kitchen Inc. (referred to as “Confetti Kitchen,” “Company,” “us,” “our,” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy online. This privacy policy (“Policy”) discloses our privacy practices for our site, located at www.confettikitchen.com/privacy, and related mobile applications (collectively “Platform”) and various related services (“Services”). This Policy is designed to help you understand what information we collect and how we collect, share, and use the information. The Policy applies to all of our Platform visitors, registered users, and subscribers. By accessing or using our Platform, you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure, and other uses of your information as described in this Policy. Any reference to “you”, “your”, or “user” in this Policy shall mean the end-user of our Platform.

Information We Collect

The information we gather from you enables us to personalize and improve our Services, and allows you to set up a user account and profile that can be used to personalize your experience on the Platform. We collect the following types of information (all considered “Personal Information”) from you:

Personal Information You Provide to Us:

We collect and store the following types of information on our servers only when you optionally choose to provide it to us by filling out a form or taking some other explicit action. You can choose not to provide us with any of the information below, but you may not be able to take advantage of certain features without providing the appropriate information.

  • Name.
  • Email address.
  • Other voluntary information, such as household income range, zip code, gender, service preferences, and other information that does not identify you personally.

Personal Information Collected Automatically:

In order to understand how our Platform is being used and to make it better, we also automatically receive, store, and log certain types of technical information whenever you interact with our Platform. Information of this sort includes:

  • Technical information about a user’s browser and mobile device.
  • Usage information such as the pages requested, searches conducted, emails opened, and features interacted with.
  • IP address, tokens, cookies, web beacons, and device identifiers.

 

How We Use and Share Your Information

In addition to the specific uses discussed above, Personal Information you submit to us may be used in the following ways:

  • To communicate with you about your account.
  • To provide you with announcements and offers about products, services, features, promotions, enhancements, improvements, or updates.
  • To solicit input and feedback to improve user experience.
  • To provide administrative services, manage account preferences, and to respond to and address technical issues, harm, or disputes.
  • To help us optimize our Services.
  • To share with our third-party promotional and marketing partners.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • As we, in our sole discretion, otherwise determine to be necessary or required to ensure the safety and/or integrity of our users, employees, third parties, members of the public, and/or our Platform and Service.

We may provide these Services ourselves or share the information with partners who will provide the services for us. We may use aggregated user data to market the Service or the Platform to others.

We may disclose your information, including content or other data posted, uploaded or provided by you, if, among other things, we are required to do so by law or in the following situations and for the following purposes:

  • It is reasonably necessary to enforce our other Platform terms and conditions, this Policy, or any other legal agreements we enter with our users.
  • To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose the Information  when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency.
  • It is required or reasonably necessary to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users, employees, minors, members of the public and/or our Platform.
  • In connection with a sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.

We may also disclose information about you to our auditors or legal advisors in conjunction with accessing our disclosure obligations and/or rights under this Policy.

Aggregate Information

We may share aggregated information concerning our users, without attribution of Personal Information, to other companies with whom we conduct business. In other words, we may combine your anonymized data with those of all or a particular group of our users to prepare collective profiles of our users and their activities for our internal use and can share the same with our partners. Such information allows us to continue to grow and provide you with quality information through higher quality product development, more relevant partnerships, and more accurate marketing and advertising of the Platform. For example, we may use and/or share the following:

  • Tracked number of our users who view certain pages or use certain features.
  • Tracked user behavior and page views.

Information You Share

While we are committed to taking all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information, there are steps you can take as well when using online services. Specifically,  be careful about disclosing personal information such as name, address, or e-mail address in discussion forums or other public areas of the sites. Any information disclosed in public user communication, can be collected and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties.

How We Protect Your Information

We take commercially reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information that you share and we collect and store. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Platform cannot be guaranteed and you transmit such information at your own risk; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

Updates to Personal Information and Communication Preferences

You may change any of your Personal Information by contacting us with a request to update, review, or delete Personal Information at the support email found at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may decline requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or are extremely impractical. You can opt out of any automated notifications or communications by clicking the Unsubscribe link included within each email.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to receive: a) information identifying any third party company(ies) to whom we may have disclosed (within the previous calendar year) personal information pertaining to you and your family for that company’s direct marketing purposes; and b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. If you are a California resident and wish to obtain such information, submit a request to hi@confettikitchen.com indicating “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject of your email. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Children

Our Platform is not designed or intended for use by children under 13. If you are under 18, you should use the Platform and Services only with involvement of a parent or guardian. Children under 13 may not submit any personally identifiable information to us, and if we discover that we have inadvertently gathered any such information from a child under 13, we will take appropriate steps to delete it. If you are the parent or guardian of a person under the age of 13 who has provided personally identifiable information to us, please inform us by contacting us at the email address found at the end of this Policy and we will remove such information from our database.

Links to Other Sites

Be aware when clicking on hypertext links and third party advertising, if any, on the Platform. Other sites accessible through our Platform, if any, via links or service partnerships have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. We encourage you to review other websites’ policies before revealing any sensitive or personal information. Additionally, if other companies place advertising on our Platform, they may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of cookies. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect. We cannot be and are not responsible for maintaining your privacy once you leave our Platform and are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

Notice to Non-U.S. Users

Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, you authorize us to use your information in the United States and any other country where we may operate. We control and/or operate the Platform from offices in the United States of America. We do not represent that materials on the Platform are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Persons who choose to access this Platform from other locations do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is used. We will post an updated Policy with a more recent effective date in the header. If you continue to use the Platform or the Service after changes become effective, you agree to abide by and be bound by the modified privacy policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Platform, or your dealings with this Platform, please contact us via email at hi@confettikitchen.com with “Privacy Policy” as the subject line.